1. Trang chủ >
[…] utmost clarity that the court must not interfere with

1. any of the political and governmental powers of the debtor,

2. any of the property or revenues of the debtor, or

3. the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.

The concept of sovereignty does not contain anything more than what Section 904

protects. The court’s jurisdiction cannot be extended beyond the debtor’s volition, similar to

the jurisdiction of international arbitrators. Unlike in other bankruptcy procedures, liquidation

of the debtor or receivership are impossible. No trustee can be appointed (Section 926,

avoiding powers, if seen as an exception, is very special and justified). Section 902(5)

explicitly confirms: “‘trustee,’ when used in a section that is made applicable in a case under

this chapter…means debtor.” Change of “management” (removing elected officials) by

courts or creditors is not possible, nor should it be in the case of sovereigns. Obviously,

similar guarantees are absent from Chapter 11, where debtor-in-possession financing is not

unusual too.